About Office »» Animal Husbandary
 
Calendar of activities of the department
 
FAQ

What is artificial insemination (AI)?

Artificial insemination (AI) is the process of impregnating a cow with semen that has been removed from a bull. When done effectively, AI has success rate similar to that of natural breeding.

AI is used for a variety of reasons, some of which include:

• Choosing the sire (or sires) for your breeding program from a world-wide pool of genetics.
• Avoiding the expense and added trouble of keeping bulls in pasture.
• Breeding more cows to a single bull at one time than would be possible with natural breeding.

How long can semen be stored?

Indefinitely you may lose some potency, but as long as the tank is full of nitrogen, it will keep for years. Use tongs to retrieve semen.

What is the time table of veterinary Hospitals?

Time Table of Veterinary Hospitals & Dispensaries
Season
Morning Shift
Evening Shift
Summer i.e from 16th April to 15 October
7A.M to 12 Noon
5PM to 6PM
Winter i.e 16th october to 15th April
8AM to 12:30PM
3PM to 4PM


What is Brucellosis?

Here is an exerpt from UNEB on brucellosis. "Brucellosis (contagious abortion, Bangs disease). Although federal and state regulations have helped to control this disease, brucellosis is still a threat. Brucellosis is caused by the bacterium Brucella abortus and it is spread via infected placentas, vaginal discharges and aborted fetuses. Following the ingestion of B. abortus, susceptible cows or heifers may have abortions, retained placentas, weak calves or infertility problems. Milk from an infected cow also may harbor B. abortus. The infected milk creates a public health problem because B. abortus causes brucellosis ("undulant fever") in humans.

What is the cause of mastitis? What are the clinical signs for it? And how can it be treated?

Mastitis occurs most frequently when you have a heavy milking cow and a calf that is not eating enough.
There a number of causes: stress infection, stepping on the bag, etc. One of the more prominent signs would be painful swelling in the udder. Treat dairy cattle with antibiotics usually up the quarter that is infected, but if you don't have a good diagnosis as to what strain of bacteria, it might not be easy to find the right antibiotic. you must go for antibiotic sensitivity test.

What is avian influenza?

Avian influenza, or “bird flu”, is a contagious disease of animals caused by viruses that normally infect only birds and, less commonly, pigs. Avian influenza viruses are highly species-specific, but have, on rare occasions, crossed the species barrier to infect humans.
In domestic poultry, infection with avian influenza viruses causes two main forms of disease, distinguished by low and high extremes of virulence. The so-called “low pathogenic” form commonly causes only mild symptoms (ruffled feathers, a drop in egg production) and may easily go undetected. The highly pathogenic form is far more dramatic. It spreads very rapidly through poultry flocks, causes disease affecting multiple internal organs, and has a mortality that can approach 100%, often within 48 hours.

Which viruses cause highly pathogenic disease?

Influenza A viruses1 have 16 H subtypes and 9 N subtypes2. Only viruses of the H5 and H7 subtypes are known to cause the highly pathogenic form of the disease. However, not all viruses of the H5 and H7 subtypes are highly pathogenic and not all will cause severe disease in poultry.
On present understanding, H5 and H7 viruses are introduced to poultry flocks in their low pathogenic form. When allowed to circulate in poultry populations, the viruses can mutate, usually within a few months, into the highly pathogenic form. This is why the presence of an H5 or H7 virus in poultry is always cause for concern, even when the initial signs of infection are mild.

Do migratory birds spread highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses?

The role of migratory birds in the spread of highly pathogenic avian influenza is not fully understood. Wild waterfowl are considered the natural reservoir of all influenza A viruses. They have probably carried influenza viruses, with no apparent harm, for centuries. They are known to carry viruses of the H5 and H7 subtypes, but usually in the low pathogenic form. Considerable circumstantial evidence suggests that migratory birds can introduce low pathogenic H5 and H7 viruses to poultry flocks, which then mutate to the highly pathogenic form.
In the past, highly pathogenic viruses have been isolated from migratory birds on very rare occasions involving a few birds, usually found dead within the flight range of a poultry outbreak. This finding long suggested that wild waterfowl are not agents for the onward transmission of these viruses.
Recent events make it likely that some migratory birds are now directly spreading the H5N1 virus in its highly pathogenic form. Further spread to new areas is expected.

Which countries have been affected by outbreaks in poultry?

From mid-December 2003 through early February 2004, poultry outbreaks caused by the H5N1 virus were reported in eight Asian nations (listed in order of reporting): the Republic of Korea, Viet Nam, Japan, Thailand, Cambodia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Indonesia, and China. Most of these countries had never before experienced an outbreak of highly pathogenic avian influenza in their histories.
In early August 2004, Malaysia reported its first outbreak of H5N1 in poultry, becoming the ninth Asian nation affected. Russia reported its first H5N1 outbreak in poultry in late July 2005, followed by reports of disease in adjacent parts of Kazakhstan in early August. Deaths of wild birds from highly pathogenic H5N1 were reported in both countries. Almost simultaneously, Mongolia reported the detection of H5N1 in dead migratory birds. In October 2005, H5N1 was confirmed in poultry in Turkey and Romania. Outbreaks in wild and domestic birds are under investigation elsewhere.
Japan, the Republic of Korea, and Malaysia have announced control of their poultry outbreaks and are now considered free of the disease. In the other affected areas, outbreaks are continuing with varying degrees of severity.

How do people become infected?

Direct contact with infected poultry, or surfaces and objects contaminated by their faeces, is presently considered the main route of human infection. To date, most human cases have occurred in rural or periurban areas where many households keep small poultry flocks, which often roam freely, sometimes entering homes or sharing outdoor areas where children play. As infected birds shed large quantities of virus in their faeces, opportunities for exposure to infected droppings or to environments contaminated by the virus are abundant under such conditions. Exposure is considered most likely during slaughter, defeathering, butchering, and preparation of poultry for cooking.

What drugs are available for treatment?

Two drugs (in the neuraminidase inhibitors class), oseltamivir (commercially known as Tamiflu) and zanamivir (commercially known as Relenza) can reduce the severity and duration of illness caused by seasonal influenza. The efficacy of the neuraminidase inhibitors depends, among others, on their early administration ( within 48 hours after symptom onset). For cases of human infection with H5N1, the drugs may improve prospects of survival, if administered early, but clinical data are limited. The H5N1 virus is expected to be susceptible to the neuraminidase inhibitors. Antiviral resistance to neuraminidase inhibitors has been clinically negligible so far but is likely to be detected during widespread use during a pandemic.

Which vaccines are available in the department?

H S Alum Ppt
P P R
Sheep Pox Vaccine
E.T.V.
B.Q.V

What is the vaccination schedule of Cattle & Buffaloes?

Cattle & Buffalo
Disease
Age and booster doses
Route
Remarks
Foot and mouth disease Oil adjuvant vaccines, 8 - 12 weeks; repeat every 6 months 2ml Intra muscular Pregnant animals above 7 months of pregnancy should be avoided
Black quarter 6 months; repeat yearly before monsoon 5 ml sub- Cutaneous May - June
Hemorrhagic Septicaemia (Alum ppt) 6 months; repeat half yearly before monsoon 5 ml sub- Cutaneou May – June, Dec-Jan.
Anthrax(Spore vaccine) 6 months; repeat yearly 1-2 ml sub- Cutaneous Only in endemic areas and in Females
Forms
 
Application form for the Self Employment of Rural / Urban Educated Young Men / Women through Animal Husbandry & Dairying Department (Mini Dairy Scheme)
Application Form (First Schedule) for registration under Milk & Milk Products Order, 1992.
FORM OF HALF YEARLY RETURN (FOURTH SCHEDULE) UNDER MILK & MILK PRODUCTS ORDER, 1992.
Application Form for registration under the Haryana Regulation of Compounded Cattle Feed, Concentrates and Mineral Mixtures Order, 1999
Application form for availing Loan / Subsidy under Calf Rearing / Piggery / Sheep Scheme of Special Livestock Breeding Programme.
Organization Structure and Contact Details
 
1. Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Rohtak
2. Organizational Structure

District Head: Deputy Director
¦
¦
¦

Sub Divisional Level:
SDO (AH&D)Rohtak                                   SDO (AH&D)Meham
49 GVHs & 98 GVDs                                   15 GVHs & 12 GVDs
Semen Bank- one: Semen Bank Officer is Incharge
District Disease Diagnostic Lab - one: Veterinary Surgeon is Incharge
3. Contact Details
S.No. Name of Officer Designation Mobile No.
1 Dr.O.P Chhikara Deputy Director 9813444830
2 Dr. Mohinder Singh SDO Meham & Rohtak 9812180802
3 Dr. K.P.Singh SBO RTK 9991100082
 
S.No. Name of Officer Posting Place Mobile No.
1. Dr. Virander Poonia Chara Mandi Rtk 9896548036
2. Dr. Mohinder Singh G.V.H. Go Karan 9416337086
3. Dr. Monika Tehlan D.D.D. Lab Rohtak 9812362931
4. Dr. Balraj Kharb Goashala Khidwali 9728576011
5. Dr. Vinod Saini G.V.H. Khidwali 9416851355
6. Dr. V.K.Podia G.V.H. Kiloi 9812540500
7. Dr. Virender Malik G.V.H. Bohar 9416162888
8. Dr.Sudhir Dahiya G.V.H. Kansala 9468268473
9. Dr.Sajjan Singh G.V.H .Ladot 9416401041
10. Dr. Omvir Singh G.V.HBhagwatipur 9416516708
11. Dr.S. K. Dhankar G.V.H. Baland 9991096850
12. Dr. Jaswant Joon G.V.H. Dobh 9416232004
13. Dr. Ashok Khasa G.V.H.Chamaria 9138144082
14. Dr. Roshan Lal G.V.H.Titoli 9416311923
15. Dr. Ashwani Kumar G.V.H. Mayna 9813083775
16. Dr. Ravinder Hooda G.V.H. Rithal 9416397734
17. Dr. Satish Dagar G.V.H. Assan 9813444882
18. Dr.Deepak Rathee G.V.H.Samargopal Pur 9813379976
19. Dr. Kuldeep G.V.H.Karontha 9729067678
20. Dr.Narender Dahiya G.V.H.Dhamar 9416159652
21. Dr. Sushil Chillar G.V.H.Jassia 9466446635
22. Dr. Jitender Pal Chawla G.V.H. Kalanour 9416184420
23. Dr.Azad Singh G.V.H.Sunaria 9416171833
24. Dr. Jagbir Singh Malik G.V.H.Sunderpur 9416295362
25. Dr. Jitender Malik G.V.H. Sampla 9896251025
26. Dr. Sandeep Dahiya G.V.H.Hassangarh 9813015235
27. Dr. Anil Dahiya G.V.H.Chuliana 9416514450
28. Dr. Dharmender Dalal G.V.H.Pakasma 94161131077
29. Dr. Piyush Kumar G.V.H. GanDra 9416763778
30. Dr. Lalit Kumar G.V.H.Gharauthi 9996537658
31. Dr. Rajesh Dhankar G.V.H.Sundana 9812017175
32. Dr. R.K. Sehrawat G.V.H. Ismaila 9813444994
33. Dr. Urmil Nain G.V.H. Kharawar 9416771256
34. Dr.Sarita Mann G.V.H.Shimli 9896207417
35. Dr. VirenDra Sehrawat G.V.H. Bhalot 9416101116
36. Dr.Asha G.V.H.Baliana 9812499936
37. Dr. Manjeet Kataria G.V.H.Basantpur 9813386848
38. Dr.Umed Singh G.V.H. Anwal 9813371611
39. Dr.Sanjay Phogat G.V.H. Sanghi 9416158777
40. Dr. Sandeep Yadav G.V.H. Kahanour 9812647542
41. Dr. Ranjeet Malik G.V.H. Mugan 9813387442
42. Dr. Monika Tehlan DDD Lab, Rtk 9812362931
43. Vacant G.V.H. Chiri  
44. Vacant G.V.H.Ritoli  
45. Vacant GVH Kabulpur  
46. Vacant GVH Bahu Akbarpur  
47. Vacant GVH Kanheli  
48. Vacant GVH Samchana  
Sub Division Meham
S.No. Name of Officer Posting Place Mobile No.
1. Dr. Sanjay Hooda G.V.H. Bainsi 9992025001
2. Dr. Partap Mor G.V.H. Lakhan Majra 9813444937
3. Dr. Shri Krishan Malik G.V.H. Kharanti 9416381031
4. Dr. Renu G.V.H. Kharkara 8901269020
5. Dr. Shakti Malik G.V.H. Mokhra 9416473031
6. Dr Rajesh Shihag G.V.H. Samain 9034709398
7. Dr. Lekhraj G.V.H. Bhaini Bharo 9996381633
8. Dr. Arvind G.V.H. Madina 9468031215
9. Dr. C.R.Chaudhary G.V.H. Girawar 9355610657
10. Dr. Ravinder Kataria G.V.H. Behlba / Meham 9812264609
11. Dr Virender Lather G.V.H Farmana 9992795088
List of officers responsible for RTI in Rohtak for AH & D Department
 
Public Information Officer (PIO) Rohtak Dr. O.P. Chhikara Deputy Director,
Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Rohtak
01262-276439
 
Assistant Public Information Officer
(APIO Rohtak subdivision)
Dr. Mohinder Singh Dhankhar
Sub Divisional Officer,
Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Rohtak
Assistant Public Information Officer
(APIO Meham)
Dr. Mohinder Singh Dhankhar
Sub Divisional Officer,
Animal Husbandry & Dairying,
Meham
Calendar of activities of the department
 
1. April H. S. Mass Vaccination
2. May Planning for the year and review of previous year.
Campaign of A.I. in cows.
3. June Sheep Deworming Camps.
Extertoxemia Vaccination of Sheep.
Holding of Animal Husbandry Officers Workshop.
4. July Holding of Dairy Trainings for Dairy entrepreneurs.
Sheep Pox Vaccination.
Holding of Animal Health Care Camps.
5. August PPR Vaccination in Sheep.
Holding of Calf Rallies
6. Sept PPR Vaccination in Sheep.
Identification of Murrah Buffaloes through Performance Recording.
7. Oct Campaign of State Livestock Insurance
Establishment of Dairy Units.
Machine Shearing training to Shepherds.
Holding of Infertility Management Camps.
8. Nov Mass FMD Vaccination :- 4th round under FMD-CP & 3rd round under ASCAD.
Fodder Seed Distribution(Rabi)
Purchase of Male Calves of recorded animals.
9. Dec Women Awareness Camps.
Organization of Dairy Loan Melas.
2nd round of Mass H.S. Vaccination.
10. Jan Farmer’s Orientation Programmes.
Training in Sheep Husbandry of Shepherds.
Training of Vets / Para Vets & Conferences.
11. Feb Organization of Dairy Loan Melas.
Livestock Show.
12. March Fodder Seed Distribution ( Kharif )
Budget Review and Filling up of the gaps.
 
Livestock population of the district:
As per 18th Livestock census 2007-08, the livestock population of the district is mentioned below.
Cow 61031
Buffalo 279045
Sheep 24890
Goat 10605
Equine 1646
Camel 108
Pig 13032
 
Statement showing Progress made during 2006-07 to 2010-11
S.No.
Parameters
Units
2006-07
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
1 A.I done            
  Cows 000 10.977 12.332 14.207 17.283 17.578
  Buffalo 000 60.656 66.428 73.181 71.499 74.126
  Total 000 71.633 78.76 87.388 88.782 91.704
2 Follow-up 000 67.029 74.359 81.465 84.274 86.100
3 Found Pregnant 000 34.966 39.415 43.588 44.904 46.448
4. Calves born 000 26.319 33.073 35.79 41.157 39.026
  Cattle Male 000 2.395 2.818 3.066 3.603 4.036
  Cattle Female 000 2.339 2.674 3.143 3.591 3.834
  Buff. Male 000 10.426 13.565 14.607 16.869 15.663
  Buff. Female 000 11.159 14.016 14.974 17.094 15.493
5. No. of infertility management camps Nos 109 83 77 143 482
6 Vety. Health Care Camps Nos 264 226 260 316 343
7. Total cases treated 00000 4.0445 3.5934 3.1353 3.423 3.28094
  Reproductive disorder cases 00000 0.56180 0.4619 0.4155 0.4124 46.432
  Deworming cases 00000 1.66072 1.5971 1.0863 1.4047 1.25186
  Others 00000 1.822 1.5344 1.6335 1.6058 1.56476
8. Non descript bulls castrated Nos 841 1199 1070 1243 1039
9. Intensive Murrah Development Project            
  Top Quality Murrah bulls identified Nos 756 1779 2506 974 1223
  Insured Nos 756 1779 2506 974 1223
  Male calves identified & tagged Nos 332 82 994 420 532
10. Vaccination Done            
 
H.S
00000 4.40133 6.0393 5.3523 3.4751 3.63183
 
FMD
00000 2.7967 4.2889 5.81541 3.2013 6.02088
 
others
00000 2.54413 1.2325 1.51164 0.4667 0.36685
 
Total
00000 9.74213 11.561 11.168 7.1431 10.01960
11. Export of animals            
  Cattle Nos 8862 332 687 931 484
  Buffalo -Murrah: Nos 2051 18956 9377 1254 1515
  Total Cattle & Buffaloes exported Nos 14175 20179 10064 2185 1999
12. Calf Rally Organised           15
13 No. of women awarness camps organised           17
 
   
   
Content on this website is published and managed by District Administration Rohtak.